One with nature, Putting people first, Our family, Toward sustainable sourcing
corporate responsibilities
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh is committed to contributing to the communities in which we operate and responsibly managing our environmental impacts and social commitments. Corporate responsibility values are deeply ingrained in Arunreas Hotel’s heritage; one of our key guiding principles is “Acting with Responsibility”. Our environmental and community efforts are designed to make a positive difference in Cambodia, in order to ensure a future that offers the same opportunity for fulfilment that we enjoy today.
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh bring you luxury that you deserve, without compromising our natural resources. We are committed to serving as good stewards of the environment. We ensure that every property respects Cambodian traditions and culture, restores natural habitats, conserves biodiversity and manages waste, water and energy.
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh mitigates impacts on the environment by ensuring that our day-to-day operations promote and implement responsible environmental practices and continual improvement.
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh address local resource management issues through innovative solutions such as glass water bottling, recycling all plastic, papers and aluminum wastes, rainwater harvesting and the incorporation of composting and herb gardens to manage food waste.
Caring for our family means providing a safe and healthy environment at all times. Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh ensures that only the highest standards of health and safety are maintained for the benefit of all our stakeholders.
This includes overall food safety systems, hygiene and sanitation standards. In addition, various security and safety initiatives are customised and implemented by each hotel and resort based on timely assessments of the local situations.
Inspections ensure performance and practices are adhered with a “zero tolerance” rule on non-compliance. This gives paramount importance to working conditions and environments for all hotel employees.
Hospitality from the heart is best exemplified with our every smile and gesture. Our colleagues are our partners in delivering the highest standards of service and comfort. We cultivate an environment that provides abundant guidance, enabling our employees to become better individuals and helping them achieve their personal and professional goals.
As a family, Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh is an equal opportunity employer that embraces diversity in the workplace. We do not engage in or tolerate unlawful workplace conduct, discrimination, or harassment. Fair labour practices are applied across all departments, exceeding Cambodian standards and regulations in line with our commitment.
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh strongly encourages local community employment to contribute to the overall residents’ quality of life. We aim to provide people with disabilities opportunities for upward mobility in every local community in which we operate.
Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh is committed to working with business partners who share the values of corporate citizenship, respect for the environment, human rights and social justice.
Whenever possible, Arunreas Hotel Phnom Penh prefers local community-based suppliers and eco-friendly products so as to promote growth and development in the communities in which it operates.